Our Product Lines
Soap Making Supplies
Bath & Body Supplies
Additives & Ingredients
Soap & Cosmetic Colorants
Soap Making Molds
Essential Oils
Flavor Oils
Fragrance Oils
Packaging & Containers
Starter Kits

Bath & Body Bases Base Oils, Butters & Lye Butters - (You Are Here)

Crafters Choice™ Shea Butter - Ultra Refined



  Overview       Directions       Ingredients       Reviews       MSDS & Documents       View MAP    


Pure shea butter considered to be high in vitamin/mineral content which is thought to benefit dry skin. Refined and deodorized with natural clays. Pronounced: Shh-aye

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
High in vitamin and mineral content. Known to benefit dry skin. Melts at skin temperature. All Natural. Expeller Pressed. Refined and Deodorized with Natural Clays. Pronounced: Shh-aye
Average Melt Point: 90º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .179

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ghana, West Africa

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

When making lotions, allow butter to soften via room temperature. If heated, rapid cooling will help prevent grittiness.




 
 
HomeAbout UsOur ProductsFormularyStock Our BrandContact Us
Copyright © 2016 Crafter’s Choice Brands. Crafter's Choice® is a registered trademark of Crafter’s Choice Brands LLC.. All rights reserved.  Terms of Use